TOPICS | IMPORTANT DATES | PAPER SUBMISSION| PROCEEDINGS | REGISTRATION |
| COMMITTEE | CONTACTS | ACCOMMODATION |


The 3rd Workshop on Ubiquitous Science and Engineering
2015 will be held on December 14-16, 2015 at Jeju National University International Center, Jeju Island, Korea

The 3rd Ubiquitous Science and Engineering 2015 workshop will be the most comprehensive workshop focused on the various aspects of advances in Ubiquitous Science and Engineering. Our workshop provides a chance for academic and industry professionals to discuss recent progress in the area of Ubiquitous Science and Engineering.

The goal of this conference is to bring together the researchers from academia and industry as well as practitioners to share ideas, problems and solutions relating to the multifaceted aspects of the Ubiquitous Science and Engineering.


   TOPICS
1. Ubiquitous Computing and Beyond
- Ubiquitous Computing and Technology
- Ambient and Artificial Intelligence
- Context-Aware Ubiquitous Computing
- Parallel/Distributed/Grid Computing
- Novel Machine Architectures
- Semantic Web and Knowledge Grid
- Smart Home and Natural Interfaces

2. Multimedia Modeling and Processing
- AI and Soft Computing in Multimedia
- Computer Graphics and Simulation
- Content-Based Image Retrieval / QBE
- Medical Image and Signal Processing
- Multimedia Indexing and Compression
- Virtual Reality and Game Technology
- Current Challenges in Multimedia

3. Ubiquitous Services and Applications
- Protocols for Ubiquitous Services
- Ubiquitous Database Methodologies
- Ubiquitous Application Interfaces
- IPv6 Foundations and Applications
- Smart Home Network Middleware
- Ubiquitous Sensor Networks / RFID
- U-Commerce and Other Applications
- Cloud Computing and its Applications

4. Multimedia Service and Applications
- Multimedia RDBMS Platforms
- Multimedia in Telemedicine
- Multimedia Embedded Systems
- Entertainment Industry
- E-Commerce and E-Learning
- Novel Multimedia Applications
- Multimedia and Digital Media

5. Computer Graphics and Applications
- Computer Graphics in Industry
- 2D and 3D ApplicatoinsComputational Photography
- Computer Animation and Simulation
- Computer Vision
- Data Compression for Graphics
- Geometric Computing
- Graphic Toolkits
- Graphics Systems Architecture
- Image Based Rendering and Rendering Techniques
- Interaction and HCI
- Point-based Graphics
- Shape and Surface Modeling
- Virtual Reality
- Augmented Reality
- Web Graphics

6. Security
- Security in Commerce and Industry
- Security in Ubiquitous Databases
- Key Management and Authentication
- Privacy in Ubiquitous Environment
- Sensor Networks and RFID Security
- Information Security and Network Security
- Forensics and Image Watermarking

7. Broadcasting and Applications
- ATT U-verse
- Broadband over Powerline
- Digital Content Creation and Distribution
- DMB
- DRM and CA
- Game on Demand
- Haptic interfaces, new interfaces
- HomePNA
- Human factors, human machine interfaces
- Interactive broadcasting and Interactive TV
- Internet TV, IPTV, Satellite IPTV and Mobile TV
- Media Center Solutions and Media technology
- Online Video
- Tracking, sensors
- Virtual set environments
- WiMAX

8. Networking and Communications
- Telecommunications
- Communication protocols
- Algorithms, Architecture, and Infrastructures
- Transmission Techniques
- Communication Systems
- Network Systems and Devices
- Wireless Networks, Ad-Hoc and Sensor Networks
- Network Modeling and Simulation
- Network Management Techniques
- Networks Security, Encryption and Cryptography

9. Control and Automation
- Access Control
- Robotics and Applications
- Sensors and Signal Processing
- Control Theory and Applications
- Intelligent Systems
- Biomedical Engineering Systems
- Process Control, Monitoring, Design and Optimization, Automation
- Industrial Applications Control
- Devices and Instruments
- Navigation, Guidance and Control
- Information and Networking
- Manufacturing Systems and Automation

10. Bio-science and Bio-technology
- Bioelectronics and Biorobotics
- Bioinformatics and Bioengineering
- Bioinspired Information Technology
- Biometrics and its application
- Biomedicine and Medical Informatics
- Hybrid research between Bio-technology and IT

11. Civil and Environmental Engineering
- Architectural Design
- Atmosphere/Energy
- Construction Engineering & Management
- Design-Construction Integration
- Sustainable Design and Construction
- Environmental Engineering & Science
- Environmental Fluid Mechanics and Hydrology
- Structural Engineering & Geomechanics

12. Hybrid and Fusion Research
- Hybrid, Convergence, and Fusion Research between two or more areas
- Joint Research among Science, Engineering and Humanities

13. Others



   IMPORTANT DATES

Special Session Proposal: September 30, 2015
Special Session Acceptance: October 10, 2015

Review Paper Submission: October 15, 2015
Acceptance Result Notification: November 5, 2015
Camera Ready and Registration: November 15, 2015

  [Back to Top]   



   ELECTRONIC SUBMISSION

All papers should be submitted by e-mail for review (at least 4 pages, max 8 pages). Every submitted paper will be carefully reviewed by at least three members of the International Program Committee.

Important Notice:

Just focus on and express your research contributions to reduce the time for review process. Do not exceed to 8 pages in LNCS paper format.

Please download paper format by clicking here.

Please visit and submit your paper:

If you met problems about submission site, just send your paper to submission@futurers.org directly.



   PROCEEDINGS

Only 50 high quality papers will be accepted, and will be published by SCOPUS or EI indexed journals.

1. Conference Proceedings:
All papers accepted and registered will be included in conference proceedings, ASTL series, and will be sent to EI.

2. Journal Publish:
All accepted 50 papers will be included in one of international journals after revision and extension.

In the acceptance letter, target journal will be noticed together.



  REGISTRATION

All attendees must make the registration. At least one author per paper must be accompanied by one Mandatory Registration. Without a dedicated registration, the paper cannot be included in the Proceedings / Journals.

We recommend credit card registration:

Online Registration Site: Click Here!



  ORGANIZATION COMMITTEE

General Co-chairs

International Editorial Committee
Agusti Solanas, Universitat Rovira i Virgili, Spain
Albert Cheng, University of Houston, United States
Alicia Triviño, University of Málaga, Spain
Aniruddha Bhattacharjya, Amrita Vishwa VidyaPeetham, India
Arnulfo Alanis Garza, Instituto Tecnologico de Tijuana, Mexico
César Benavente-Peces, Universidad Politécnica de Madrid, Spain
Chang Wu Yu, Chung Hua University, Taiwan
Chris Gniady, University of Arizona, USA
Christine Rochange, University of Toulouse, France
Cristina Alcaraz, University of Malaga, Spain
Dae-Ki Kang, Dongseo University, Korea
Enrico Denti, Alma Mater Studiorum - Università di Bologna, Italy
George Perry, University of Texas at San Antonio, United States
Gul Khan, Ryerson University, Canada
Gwanggil Jeon, Incheon National University, Korea
Heikki Kariniemi, Tampere University of Technology, Finland
HongHao Gao, Shanghai University, China
Hoon Ko, J. E. Purkinje University, Czech Republic
HoonJae Lee, Dongseo University, Korea
Howon Kim , Pusan National University, Korea
Ho-Young Kwak, Jeju National University, Korea
Huaikou Miao, Shanghai University,China
Jaime Lloret Mauri, Universidad Politecnica de Valencia, Spain
Jiann-Liang Chen, National Taiwan University of Science and Technology, Taiwan
João Manuel R. S. Tavares, FEUP - Faculdade de Engenharia da Universidade do Porto, Portugal
Jong-Myon Kim, University of Ulsan, Korea
Kwang Yeob Lee , Seokyeong University, Korea
Luis Javier Garcia Villalba, Universidad Complutense de Madrid, Spain
Matthieu Martel, LIRMM-Dali Université de Perpignan & CNRS, France
Michele Risi, University of Salerno, Italy
Moustafa Adel, Valeo S.A., Group Electronics Expertise & Development Services, Egypt
Neungsoo Park, Konkuk University, Korea
Niklas Holsti, Tidorum Ltd, Finland
Nizaar Ahmad Mahmoud, Valeo, Egypt
Qingguo Xu, Shanghai University, China
Ramin Yahyapour, University of Dortmund, Germany
Ramón F. Brena, Tecnológico De Monterrey, Mexico
Reji M. Issac, Electronics B. P. C. College, India
S.Arungalai Vendan, Veltech Technical University, India
Sang-uk Shin, Pukyong National University, Korea
Sang-yong LEE, Kongju National University, Korea
Teofilo Gonzalez, University of California at Santa Barbara, USA
Vincenzo Piuri, University of Milano, Italy
Xiaofei Xing, Guangzhou University, China
Ying Li ,Zhejiang University, China
Yoon Young Park, SunMoon Univeristy , Korea
Young Moon, Syracuse University, United States
Young-guk Ha, Konkuk University, Korea
Yu Gu, Singapore University of Technology and Design, Singapore
Yuyu Yin, Hangdian Unviersity, China




  ACCOMMODATION

Please visit http://english.visitkorea.or.kr/enu/index.kto to find accommodation and tour program.



   CONTACT INFORMATION

If you have any question about the CfP and papers submission,
please email to Secretary at manager[@]futurers.org

  [Back to Top]